Free Trade Zone Will Be Created Within The Framework Of GUAM
Free trade zone will be created within the framework of GUAM. At the present stage, the work on conclusion of an implementation agreement, related to the free trade zone is going on and before the end of the year, it will be possible to complete the process.
“This is a new trigger for more activation of the trade-economic directions within the framework of GUAM”, - stated Mikheil Janelidze, Minister of Foreign Affairs in his answer to the questions on creation of free trade zone within the framework of GUAM. According to the statement of the head of the foreign office, important egreement has been achieved within the organization, which agreement concerns the creation of the free trade zone.
“This will be important not only with regard to trade-economic relations but also for further strengthening and activation of the transport corridor”, - said Mikheil Janelidze.
A unified communiqué was signed at the meeting of the Board of Foreign Ministers of GUAM. The meeting was dedicated to the 20th anniversary of foundation of GUAM. In 2017, Georgia is the chair state of GUAM.
GUAM Free Trade Zone Mikheil Janelidze.