1.2% of the Cars in Georgia are Less Than Three Years Old
In Georgia there are 602,927 cars that are more than 20 years old, i.e. were manufactured before 1998. This number accounts for 48% of the cars in the entire country.
The share of cars manufactured after 2014 accounts for 1.2%, whereas the majority of the cars (91%) were manufactured before 2008. The number of cars in the country has been growing each year. The growth rate in 2017 was 5.3%.
The share of 1-3 year old cars has decreased by 1.3% annually and accounts for 14,838 cars in total. 4-6 year old cars account for 2.5% of the country’s vehicles, which marks an increase of 14.5% since last year and brings the total number to 30,968 cars. The share of 7-10 year old cars is 5.4% and the annual growth rate is 5.5%, bringing the total to 67,433 cars.
11-20 year old cars make up  43% of the country’s vehicles,  with a growth rate of 0.7%, totaling 541,231 cars.
In 2017 the growth rate for cars over 20 years old cars increased by 9.5%.
Among cars up to 3 years old, the most popular models were Toyota (1,964 units), followed by Mercedes-Benz (301 units), Ford (276 units), Hyundai (275 units), and Skoda (271 units).
Based on the numbers from new, light vehicle registrations, the top five brands in 2017 were: Toyota, Skoda, Land Rover (the model’s growth rate increased by 58% compared to the previous year), Hyundai, and Mercedes-Benz.
In 2017 the most popular models among premium brands were: the Land Rover Range Rover Sport (63), BMW X5 (52), Mercedes GLE (51), Mercedes GLC (38).
It should also be noted that among new, premium brand cars, in 2017, 4 models from Chevrolet were registered for the first time (including 3 Chevrolet Suburbans, 1-Chevrolet Colorado), 3 models from Bentley (including 1 Bentley Continental GT V8, 1 Bentley Flying Spur V8 S, and 1 Bentley Mulsanne Speed V8 AUTO) and 2 Alfa Romeo Stelvios.
36.5% of the vehicles in Georgia are registered in Tbilisi, both on behalf of individuals and legal entities. The second highest number of registrations are in Imereti/Racha-Lechkhumi with 13.6% and Kvemo Kartli with 9.8%. The smallest amount of cars registered in a region is in Guria, totaling 1.6%.
In 2017, there was a significant increase in the importation of hybrid and electric cars. The share of hybrid cars among vehicle imports to Georgia is 24%. It is worth mentioning that 63% of the hybrid imports are Toyota Prius.
Compared to the previous year, imports from Japan have decreased by 62%, giving way to the USA. Imports from the USA grew by 55%, totaling 47.4% of the country’s total automobile imports. Imports from Germany have also decreased (by 52%) with a total share of 11.7% of imports. Turkey’s imports have increased by 37%, amounting to a total share of 1.3%.