TOP 10 Largest Investment Companies in Georgia
See how the list of Georgia’s largest companies changed.
According to the preliminary data by the National Statistics Office, the foreign direct investments in Georgia during the third quarter of 2018 came to 322.6 million USD, which is 48.2 percent less compared to the third quarter of 2017. The completion of the phase of construction of the main gas pipeline project combined with the transfer of the ownership of several enterprises to Georgian residents and the reduction of responsibilities towards non-resident direct investors account for the reasons behind the fall in investments.
Compared to the same period last year, 4 new companies are on the list of the top 10 largest investment companies. Namely, instead of last year’s Adjara Energy 2007 ltd, China Railway 23rd. Bureau Group Co.Ltd., LLC Metro Eurasia Georgia and ENKA İnşaat ve Sanayi.
Branch in Georgia, this year Telasi, RMG, Georgian Manganese Holding, Atlantic Georgia Ltd made it on the list. It is worth noting that the latter has never been among the top ten largest investors in Georgia. Atlantic Georgia is part of the international company Group Atlantic founded in 1968. The company’s factory is located in Kutaisi and produces water heaters.
In the third quarter of this year the following companies, in no particular order, executed the most FDIs in Georgia: