Georgian Legal Firms Among World’s Best Companies – 2019 ratings
The international ranking company Chambers and Partners published the 2019 ratings of the Georgian legal firms and lawyers working in business law.
The companies are divided into three groups. Three Georgian companies made it into the first category of ratings (Band 1): BGI Legal, BLC LAW office, and Dentons Georgia.
2 companies from Georgia were ranked under Band 2: Business Legal Bureau and Mgaloblishvili Kipiani Dzidziguri (MKD).
Three companies from Georgia were ranked under Band 3: Gvinadze & Partners LLC, Law Firm Begiashvili & Co. Ltd and Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners Ltd.
With regard to individual rankings, this year Chambers and Partners selected 21 lawyers, among whom were the partner of BLC Law Office Alexandre Bolkvadze and the senior advisor of Dentons Georgia Ted Jonas, who were listed as eminent practitioners.
In the first group of individual lawyers are: Lasha Gogiberidze (BGI Legal), Nika Gvindadze (Gvinadze & Partners LLC) and Victor Kipiani (MKD).
In the second group of rankings three lawyers from Georgia were named: Giorgi Begiashvili (Law Firm Begiashvili & Co. Ltd), Nikolai Mariani (MG Law Office) and Zaza Bibilashvili (BGI Legal).
In the third and fourth groups were Irakli Mbaloblishvili, Otar Kipshidze, Sandro Bibilashvili, Sopo Panjikidze, Tamta Ivanishvili, Unana Gogokhia, Archil Giorgadze, Benjamin Paine, Eprem Urumashvili, Giorgi Batlidze.
Chambers and Partners has enjoyed trust from clients from various countries and leading firms for over 30 years. The international company awards successful lawyers and legal firms through independent experts.
Apart from the global rating, Chambers and Partners also renewed the 2019 Europe ranking. In addition to business law in the region, the best legal firms in terms of disputes settlements have also been evaluated. In this case, the following firms from Georgia were ranked under the first category: BGI Legal and BLC; in the second group were: Dentons Georgia, Kordzadze Law Office, and MKD. Under the third group from Georgia Gvinadze & Partners LLC and Nodia, Urumashvili and Partners Ltd were ranked. 13 individual lawyers from Georgia also received individual evaluation.