The U.S. Senate confirms Kelly C. Degnan to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia
Kelly C. Degnan has been confirmed by the U.S. Senate by Voice Vote to be Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of the United States of America to Georgia.
The news has been published on the official web-page of the U.S. Senate.
The position has remained vacant since Ambassador Ian C. Kelly completed his mission in March 2018.
Degnan’s prior diplomatic postings include Rome, Pristina, Ankara, Brussels and Khost, Afghanistan.
In Brussels, Belgium Degnan served as Political Counselor at the U.S. Mission to the North Atlantic Treaty Organization. Her 25-year career includes Washington DC experience as well. She served as the Special Assistant to Secretary of State Madeleine Albright and Special Assistant to the Undersecretary for Political Affairs at the Department of State.
Degnan obtained her Bachelor’s degree in Journalism from Northwestern University and the doctorate in law from the University of Southern California Law Center.
Besides her native English, Degnan speaks Italian, French, Turkish and Urdu.